Grand Palace Bangkok and Long-tailed Boat Tour along Chao Phraya River



A great opportunity to explore the iconic Grand Palace of Bangkok and experience the long-tailed boat tour along the Chao Phraya River and its Canal. 


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: BKK-01D
Departure: Every Day
Destination: Bangkok, Thailand
Duration: Half Day
Tour Session: Morning, Afternoon
Meal: None

Start from: 2,990 THB


Program:

Itinerary

Morning:  08:00 - 12:30
Afternoon:  13:00 - 17:30

Meet with your English-speaking guide at the lobby of your hotel in Bangkok city center only.

Drive towards the Rattanakosin Island where you will visit the Grand Palace and the Temple of the Emerald Buddha (Wat Phra Kaew).  The palace was once served as the residence of the Royal family and the administrative court from 1782-1925. There are numerous buildings, halls, pavilions and courtyards, surrounded by four walls.  Inside the same compound is the Temple of the Emerald Buddha, revered as the most sacred temple and Buddha image of Thailand.  You will also see marvelous interior and exterior decoration of the chapel.

Experience an exhilarating Long-tailed Boat Ride along the Chao Phraya River and Thonburi Canal.  The landmarks that you see from the boat include the Grand Palace, Wat Arun, Royal Barge Museum, Siriraj Hospital, Bangkok Noi Railway Station, Wat Suwanakeeri temple and etc.

Return to the hotel.


Include:

  • Pick up and drop off at the hotel in Bangkok city center only
  • Sightseeing as described with transportation
  • A professional local English-speaking guide
  • Admission fees to the Grand Palace 
  • Long-tailed Boat Ride - about 1 hour 
  • One bottle of water and a refreshing towel
  • All booking fees.


Exclude:

  • Tips and gratitude to the driver and the guide
  • Personal Expense


Booking Requirement:

  • Please provide First Name, Last Name, Gender, and Nationality of each tour participant in the Traveler Name and Child & Infant Boxes at the time of reservation.


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 March 2019 to 31 December 2019
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults5,7802,890
2 Adults2,9901,495
3 Adults2,8701,435
4 Adults2,6701,335
5 Adults2,4701,235
6 Adults2,2601,130
7 Adults2,0601,030
8 Adults1,860930
9 Adults1,710855
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • The above prices are applicable only for PRE-PAID Online Booking
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question


Photo Gallery



Back to Top