Floating Market Plus Bangkok Grand Palace & Emerald Buddha



With this full day tour, you will have the opportunity to see the floating market at Damnoen Saduak with a long-tailed boat ride along the winding canal and then visit to the main landmark of Bangkok - The Royal Grand Palace with Emerald Buddha (so called Wat Prakaew).


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: BKK-11G
Departure: Every Day
Destination: Bangkok, Thailand
Duration: Full Day
Meal: None

Start from: 1,550 THB


Program:

  • Available: Tomorrow
  • Reservation:  1 Day in Advance before 21:00 hr (Bangkok Time; GMT +7)
  • Added Bonus:  Free Pick up and Drop off at your hotel in Bangkok (in the pick up area)

 

Tour Itinerary

06:30 (approx) - Pick up you and other tour participants at different hotels in Bangkok city center. 

09:30 - Arrive at a jetty pier and take a long-tailed boat ride along the river and canals. You can enjoy seeing the Thai way of life, Thai houses and plantation. Observe the daily life of the locals along the river and canal before arriving at the floating market. 

10:00 - Visit the Damnoen Saduak Floating Market and find a fascinating scene of boats in various sizes and local vendors selling foods and local products on their boats. You are free to explore the market or hire the small rowing boat to tour along the canal (Optional at 150 Baht per person) 

12:00 - Depart from the Damnoen Saduak and heads back to Bangkok 

14:00 - Visit to the Royal Grand Palace, the most important landmark in Bangkok, and most frequently visited by foreign tourists as well as the local Thai people. It is famous for its impressive architectures and buildings. In the same compound, situated the Wat Phra Kaew which houses the most revered Emerald Buddha (Phra Kaew Morakot), carved from a single block of jade. You will see and other key attractions such as the Coronation Throne Hall, Royal Reception Hall, Royal Funeral Hall, the Golden Chedi, and the Royal Pantheon. 

17:00 - Tour end and transfer back to the hotel 


Include:

  • Pick up and drop off at the hotel in center of Bangkok City
  • Transportation in A/C vehicle
  • Sightseeing as described
  • English-speaking guide
  • Long-tailed boat ride along the canal
  • Entrance fees
  • All Booking Fees and Credit Card Charges


Exclude:

  • Optional: Paddling Boat inside Damnoen Saduak Floating Market at 150 Baht per person
  • Lunch


Remark:

  • Additional mandatory visit: Gems Gallery for joined tour

 

General Pick up Area or Road:

  • Asoke, Charoen Krung Road Soi 1-70, Chidlom, Chinatown, Khaosan Road, Pathumwan. Phayathai, Ploenchit, Pomprab, Pratunam, Petchburi Road from Soi 1 to Avani Atrium, Phranakorn, Ratchathewi, Silom, Sathorn, Siam Square, Sukhumvit Soi 1-33 and Soi 2-26.
  • In case your hotel is out of route, we will suggest a meeting point and pick up time at the time of confirmation.


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



JOINED GROUP TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 October 2018 to 31 March 2019
Minimum 1 Adult(s)Adult PriceChild Price
Price per pax1,5501,240
  • Child: Age between 3 and 9 years old
  • Group of 12 Adults or More , please contact us

Book Me




JOINED GROUP TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
Minimum 1 Adult(s)Adult PriceChild Price
Price per pax1,6501,320
  • Child: Age between 3 and 9 years old
  • Group of 12 Adults or More , please contact us

Book Me




PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 November 2018 to 31 March 2019
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults6,9903,495
2 Adults3,6101,805
3 Adults3,1801,590
4 Adults2,9501,475
5 Adults2,7201,360
6 Adults2,4901,245
7 Adults2,2701,135
8 Adults2,0401,020
9 Adults1,860930
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question


Photo Gallery



Back to Top