Ayutthaya Historical Park + Ayothaya Floating Market + Chaiwatthanaram



This tour takes you to explore the four most distinct temples of Ayutthaya, namely Wat Chaiwatthanaram, Wat Mahathat, Wat Phra Sri Sanphet, and Wat Yai Chaimongkol. Apart from the temples, you will visit the Ayothaya Floating Market with a 15 minute boat ride.


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: BKK-00446
Departure: Every Day
Destination: Bangkok, Thailand
Duration: Full Day
Meal: None

Start from: 3,190 THB


Program:

  • Ayutthaya is about 2 hours drive north of Bangkok.  Transporation in a private air-conditioned vehicle with a professional tour guide.
  • This tour takes you to explore the four most distinct temples of Ayutthaya, namely Wat Chaiwatthanaram, Wat Mahathat, Wat Phra Sri Sanphet, and Wat Yai Chaimongkol. 
  • Visit Ayothaya Floating Market and take the paddled boat ride around the market. Stroll around the market and taste some sample of local foods.
  • Available: Every Day

 

ITINERARY

07:30 hr    Meet the tour guide at your hotel lobby in Bangkok city center and heads north to Ayutthaya

09:30 hr    Upon arrival in Ayutthaya, indulge yourself with Wat Chaiwattanaram, one of the most unique temples, situated on the west bank of the Chao Phraya River

10:30 hr    Drive towards the inner core of Ayutthaya Historical Park and visit Wat Mahathat, a ruined temple with Buddha head engulfed by a fig tree.

11:15 hr    Further on to Wat Phra Sri Sanphet, once served as the former Royal Grand Palace of the Ancient Ayutthaya period.

12:00 hr    Free time for lunch on your own (not included)

13:00 hr    Explore Ayothaya Floating Market, where you take a boat ride for 15 min and see available classical Thai Shows. 

14:30 hr    Visit Wat Yai Chaimongkol, a spectacular temple with a huge Pagoda where you see a scenic view of the city on top.

15:30 hr    Depart from Ayutthaya and returns to Bangkok

17:30-18:00 hr        Estimated time to arrive in Bangkok and transfer you back to your hotel.
 


Include:

  • Private Transportation in an A/C vehicle
  • Sightseeing as described
  • A professional English-speaking guide
  • Admission Ticket to Wat Chaiwattanaram, Wat Mahathat, Wat Phra Sri Sanphet, Ayothaya Floating Market, and Wat Yai Chaimongkol,
  • A 15-minute boat ride at the Ayothaya Floating Market
  • 2 bottles of water and 1 refreshing towel per person
  • All booking fees and taxes

 


Exclude:

  • Personal Expense
  • Lunch
  • Tips and Gratitude to the drive and the guide


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 August 2019 to 30 June 2020
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults6,2204,976
2 Adults3,1902,552
3 Adults2,5402,032
4 Adults1,9601,568
5 Adults1,6901,352
6 Adults1,4801,184
7 Adults1,3601,088
8 Adults1,2501,000
9 Adults1,160928
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • The above prices are applicable only for PRE-PAID Online Booking
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question




Back to Top