Death Railway Train and Hellfire Pass Tour



This full day tour to Kanchanaburii features the Bridge over the River Kwai train ride along the Death Railway and the Hellfire Pass.  Get thrill while passing the wooden viaduct and the cliff-hugging rail.


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: RVK-13A
Departure: Every Day
Destination: River Kwai, Thailand
Duration: Full Day
Meal: Lunch

Start from: 3,980 THB


Program:

TOUR ITINERARY

07:00 hr - Meet with the tour guide at the lobby of your hotel and depart from Bangkok westward to Kanchanaburi province.

09:00 hr - Arrive in Kanchanaburi and visit the War Cemetery, where the remains of nearly 7,000 prisoners of war who perished in the construction of the Thai-Burma Death Railway were buried  Nearby proceed to JEATH Museum: an open-air museum constructed in the form of an actual prisoner of war camp. 

1000 hr - Continue to visit Bridge over the River Kwai: a part of the Death Railway. You can walk around and take photos.

1055 hr - Take a train ride along the unforgettable Death Railway, passing through the wooden viaduct and cliff-hugging rail.
 
12:30 hr - Arrive Tham Krasae Railway Station.  Lunch will be served at a local restaurant 

13:30 hr - Drive to Chong Khao Khat where lies the Hellfire Pass (or Konyu Cutting in Japanese)

14:45 hr - Visit the Hellfire Pass walking trail and its memorial museum.   The construction of the Hellfire Pass during the Second World War was a tragedy.  Thousands of allied prisoners of war were forced to work long hours and under the most hellish conditions. The excavation of cutting was 75 meter long and 25 meter deep. 

15:45 hr - Depart from Hellfire Pass for Bangkok

18:30-19:00 hr - Arrive in Bangkok and transfer back to the hotel.


Include:

  • Pick up and drop off at your hotel in Bangkok City center
  • Private transportation by A/C vehicle
  • An English Speaking guide
  • Train ticket
  • Lunch
  • All entrance fees to the places visited per the itinerary


Exclude:

  • Personal Expense
  • Other Items not mention in INCLUDE


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 16 July 2017 to 31 October 2018
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults7,7903,895
2 Adults3,9801,990
3 Adults3,4801,740
4 Adults3,2301,615
5 Adults2,9801,490
6 Adults2,7301,365
7 Adults2,4801,240
8 Adults2,2301,115
9 Adults1,980990
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question


Photo Gallery



Back to Top