Damnoen Saduak Floating Market & Bridge Of River Kwai Tour From Bangkok



A nice day tour from Bangkok to combine the Damnoen Saduak Floating Market and the Thai-Burma Death Railway Bridge over the River Kwai in Kanchanaburi. Thailand's floating markets are among the most-photographed destinations in the country. The river and 'klong' markets give a realistic glance of how daily life must have been in earlier times. Continue to visit the Bridge over the River Kwai, best known for its Death Railway Train since World War II.    


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: BKK-41
Departure: Every Day
Destination: Bangkok, Thailand
Duration: Full Day
Meal: Lunch

Start from: 1,390 THB


Program:

06.30-07.30 - Pick up from various hotels in Bangkok and drive to Damnoen Saduak

07:30 - We will take you to the Floating Market at Damnernsaduak which is situated about 110 km. West of Bangkok, the journey commences with a leisurely drive by rice paddies and salt fields. 

09:00    We will now proceed to the jetty where we board the long-tailed boat and ride along the winding canals to the floating Market.. 

09:30    Arrive at the Floating Market, where you can enjoy seeing the variety of merchandise for sale as well as the amazingly different boats in all shapes and sizes.

11:30   Drive to Kanchanaburi for visiting River Kwai

13:00   Lunch at the local Thai restaurant.

14:00    Onward to and walk over the internationally famous Bridge over the River Kwai….the black iron bridge was brought from Java by the Japanese army and reassembled under Japanese supervision by the allied prisoners of war labor as part of the railway linking Thailand to Myanmar.   Further on to visit the JEATH Museum, giving the insight of the dairy life of the prisoners of war, struggling to live and work.  Continue to visit the War Cemetery, where 6.982 prisoners of war lay buried after they perished while constructing the death railway. 

17:00   Depart Kanchanaburi for Bangkok

19:00   Arrive in Bangkok and transfer to your hotel.


Include:

  • Pick up and drop off at the hotel in Bangkok city center
  • Transportation in A/C vehicle
  • Sightseeing as described
  • local English-speaking guide
  • Entrance fees
  • Lunch
  • Long-tailed boat ride along the river


Exclude:

  • Paddle Boat or Rowing Boat inside the floating market: 150 Baht per person (optional)


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



JOINED GROUP TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 July 2017 to 30 June 2018
Minimum 1 Adult(s)Adult PriceChild Price
Price per pax1,3901,100
  • Child: Age between 3 and 9 years old
  • Group of 12 Adults or More , please contact us

Book Me




PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 16 July 2017 to 31 October 2018
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults7,7203,860
2 Adults3,8901,945
3 Adults3,4001,700
4 Adults3,1401,570
5 Adults2,8801,440
6 Adults2,6201,310
7 Adults2,3601,180
8 Adults2,1001,050
9 Adults1,870935
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question


Photo Gallery



Back to Top