Ayutthaya & Summer Palace - Land Tour From Bangkok



A Full Day Tour to Ayuttaya from Bangkok with visit to Summer Palace - Bang Pa In, with visits to Ayutthaya Historical Park - Wat Mahathat, Wat Yai Chai Mongkol, Wat Phra Srisanphet, and etc. Lunch included. 


60% Complete (warning)

Tour Code: BKK-12
Departure: Every Day
Destination: Bangkok, Thailand
Duration: Full Day
Meal: Lunch

Start from: 1,200 THB


Program:

06.30 - Pick up from various hotels in Bangkok and drive north to Ayutthaya. 

09:00 - Arrive at Bang Pa In, the Summer Palace, a former royal palace built since Ayuthaya period in early 17th century. Inside the palace, you can see a perfect blend of oriental and western architectural style with a vast garden and a large pond surrounded by elegant royal residential buildings and monumental towers. Observe the beautifully decor floating pavilion of Aisawan Thipaya, built in the middle of the pond and other royal residences such as Uthayan Phusthian (Garden of the Secured Land), Warophat Phiman (Shining Heavenly Abode), Wehart Chamrun (Heavenly Light), Saphakan Ratchprayun (Assembly Hall for Royal Relatives) and as well the Inner Palace and Outer Palace. 

Continue to Wat Yai Chai Mongkol, a magnificent royal monastery with a huge Victory Pagoda surrounded by ruined Buddha images. Visit to Wat Mahathat a ruined temple typical of Ayuthaya famous for the Buddha head engulfed in the tree trunk. Drive into the Ayutthaya Historical Park and visit Phra Viharn Mongkolbophit, a beautifully decorated chapel that houses a large bronze Buddha image and Wat Phra Sri Sanphet, historically the most significant royal temple and palace in Ayuthaya. 

Lunch at a local restaurant 

17:30 - Arrive in Bangkok and drop you back at your hotel. 


Include:

  • Pick up and drop off at the hotel in Bangkok downtown
  • Transportation in A/C vehicle
  • Sightseeing as described
  • Professional English-speaking guide
  • Entrance fees
  • Lunch


Dress Code for Bang Pa In (Summer Palace)

  • Shorts, mini-skirts, short skirts, tight fitting trousers, as well as tights can not be worn as outer garments.
  • See-through shirts and blouses, as well as culotters or quarter length trousers can not be worn.
  • Sleeveless shirts or vests can not be worn as outer garments.
  • Sandles (without ankle or heel straps) can not be worn.
  • All shirt sleeves, whether long or short, can not be rolled up.
  • Sweat shirts and sweat pants, wind-cheaters, pajamas and fisherman trousers can not be worn 
     

Remarks:

  • On 26 October 2017, the Summer Palace is closed due to Royal Cremation Cermony and will be replaced by Wat Lokaya Sutharam for this day only


General Terms and Conditions

  • The given time frame is an estimate timing only and can deviate due to traffic, road conditions, weather, pace of tourists and/or any unforeseen reason



JOINED GROUP TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 01 October 2016 to 31 December 2017
Minimum 1 Adult(s)Adult PriceChild Price
Price per pax1,2001,000
  • Child: Age between 3 and 9 years old
  • Group of 12 Adults or More , please contact us

Book Me




PRIVATE TOUR - Price per person in Thai Baht

Valid from 16 July 2017 to 31 October 2018
No. of PaxAdult PriceChild Price
1 Adults5,8202,910
2 Adults3,0801,540
3 Adults2,8201,410
4 Adults2,6201,310
5 Adults2,4201,210
6 Adults2,2301,115
7 Adults2,0301,015
8 Adults1,830915
9 Adults1,690845
  • No. of pax is based upon the number of PAYING ADULTS
  • Child: Age between 3 and 11 years old
  • Group of 10 Adults or More, please contact us

Book Me



Ask More Question


Photo Gallery



Back to Top